Entry Requirement(VISA)

Visa

For travel to India for business reasons, you will need a business visa! This business visa will issued for maximum 12 months and contains multiple entry for India in this period.

You will need following documents for the business visa:

Fill in the online application form supplied by your Embassy

2 identical photos (the photos have to be in following format: 5x5 cm, bright background).

Original passport with validation of minimum 9 months

Letter for assumption of costs

Invitation letter from India (this letter you will get directly from us, by time)

German companies have to apply for the visa at the following embassy:

Embassy Berlin (consular@indianembassy.de) for following states: Berlin, Brandenburg, Saxony, Saxony-Anhalt, Thuringia, Mecklenburg-West Pomerania.

Embassy Frankfurt (consular@cgifrankfurt.de) for following states: Hesse, Rhineland-Palatinate, Saarland, North Rhine-Westphalia

Embassy Hamburg (cgihh@aol.com) for following states: Hamburg, Bremen, Schleswig Holstein, Lower Saxony

Embassy Munich (consul@cgimun.com) for following states: Bavaria, Baden-Württemberg

All other nations need to contact the Indian embassy in their country